Self-Y Box

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Self-Y Box LLC. (collectively with its affiliates and subsidiaries “Company”  or  “We” or  “Us” ) the operator of this web site ( www.Self-Ybox.com ) (also known as the “Website”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting and preserving it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (as used herein “Policy”).

This Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) describes the Personal Information that We collect from you, or that you provide on the Website, and how, when, and why that information may be used by Us or disclosed by Us. This Policy applies to information gathered on this Website, through the Company’s mobile application, and to communications between you and this Website. This Policy does not apply to information We collect through any other means, or to information collected on any other web site other than the Website, including any affiliate or third-party site or by any third-party application that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

 

Please read the following Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Information and how We will treat it.

THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO OTHER WEB SITES WHICH MAY BE LINKED TO THE WEBSITE. YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE SIGNIFIES YOUR ASSET TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO USE THIS WEBSITE AND SHOULD DISCONTINUE YOUR USE AND ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

Information We Collect About You

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including:

Personal Information (i.e. Information You Provide to Us)

We may collect and use the following information that you provide to Us:

We will never sell, rent, or share your Personal Information, including your email address, provided to Us without your express consent.

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, We may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. The information We collect automatically helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling Us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Browser Do Not Track Signals

Although our Website currently does not have a mechanism to recognize the various web browser Do Not Track signals, We do offer our customers choices to manage their preferences that are provided in this Policy. To learn more about browser tracking signals and Do Not Track please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.org/.

User Content

You are responsible for any content, including Personal Information, that you contribute to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “Posted”) on the Website, on any forums or discussion threads provided to users of the Website, whether restricted in access to a limited group of Website users or made public to all Website users, or transmitted to other users of the Website (collectively, “User Content.”) Your User Content is Posted on and transmitted to other users of the Website at your own risk.

Although We take security seriously, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, We cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Content. Therefore, We cannot and do not guarantee that your User Content will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Content is governed by our Terms and Conditions and known or suspected violations should be reported via email at: privacy@Self-Ybox.com.

User Forums.

The Company may provide its users with the ability to interact among themselves via user forums or discussion threads that allow users of the Website to share information or exchange products among other users. However, all users communicate information and otherwise use those forums or discussion threads at their own risk. The Company has no liability or responsibility for any agreements or contracts made between users of the Website over the forums or message threads, and bears no responsibility or liability for the result of any interactions between users of the Website conducted on the user forums or message threads.

Social Networking.

We may allow you to enable or log in to the Website or access any of the features, functionalities, products or services of the Website via social networking services like, for example, Instagram (“Social Networking Service(s)”). To use these features, you may be required to log into the relevant Social Networking Service. We will collect relevant information necessary to enable Us and the Website to access that Social Networking Service and your User Information contained within or held by that Social Networking Service. As part of our Website’s integration with Social Networking Services, the Social Networking Service would provide Us with access to certain information that you have provided to that Social Networking Service, and We would use, store, and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  However, please remember that the manner in which Social Networking Services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the specific policies of those third parties and We shall have no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Networking Services that may be enabled through the Website or provide access to the Website.

You may have the option of posting your Self-Y Box activities to Social Networking Services. You acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature, your friends, followers, subscribers or other third parties on those Social Networking Services you have enabled may be able to view such activity.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that We collect about you or that you provide to Us, including Personal Information, in the following ways:

We may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. If you do not want Us to use your information in this way, or to provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes, you may unsubscribe via the included instructions on how to unsubscribe from our mailing list found on the email.

 

We do not disclose your Personal Information to our advertisers, but We may provide them with Aggregated Data (for example, We may report to them that 500 men aged under the age of 35 clicked on their advertisement on a given day). We may also use Aggregated Data to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the Personal Information We have collected to enable Us to deliver targeted advertising content. Even though We only disclose Aggregated Data that is not personally-identifiable to advertisers without your consent, when you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, there is a possibility that the advertiser may assume that you meet the target criteria they selected. We make no representation or warranty regarding the privacy policies of any advertisers or other web pages you may reach by clicking on any advertisement found on the Website.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose Personal Information that you provide via this Website to the following third parties:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to: Comply with any (a) court order, or lawfully issued subpoena, (b) request from state, local, or federal law enforcement, (c) to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violation of law, (d) to investigate any violation of the Website’s Policy, Terms and Conditions , and other agreements between you and Us, (e) to investigate violations of the rights to third parties, or (f) to investigate any suspected conduct which We deem improper or likely to cause harm to Us or any other customer or person, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to Us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and update your Personal Information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page and making and saving changes. If you have forgotten your password, you can click on the “Forgot your password?” link on the Website to reach a page on which you can submit your e-mail address. Your user name and password then will be e-mailed to you.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@self-ybox.com.

Data Security

We have implemented commercially reasonable measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology which encrypts transmitted information. Only employees and third parties who need access to this information in order to perform their duties have access to Financial Information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by anyone, and may allow anyone to have access to your Personal Information. If you believe your password has been compromised or stolen, you should reset the password on the Website immediately and review your financial records for any incorrect charges.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of information, including Personal Information by you to Us is at your own risk.

Although we have implemented commercially reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to the Website and Personal Information, the Company will not be liable for actual damages, consequential damages, or special damages due to unauthorized disclosures of Personal Information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS WAIVER OF RIGHT TO PURSUE AN AWARD OF DAMAGES AGAINST THE COMPANY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THIS WEBSITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE INDICATES YOUR ASSET TO THIS WAIVER.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for persons under 13 years of age.  If you are under the age of 13 you are not authorized to use the Website. No person under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under 13. If you are under 13, please do not register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website or send any information about yourself to Us, including your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. In the event that We learn that We have collected Personal Information from a person under age 13 without verification of parental consent, We will use all reasonable efforts to remove Personal Information related to persons under 13 from our database. If you believe that We might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact Us at privacy@self-ybox.com.

This Website and the Company’s offers, products and services are only available to persons over the age of 18. If you are under 18, you may use the Website, and the Company’s offers, products and services only with the involvement and consent of a parent or guardian.

Consent to import of data to the United States of America

This Website is maintained and operated in the United States of America. By using the Website you authorize the storage of Personal Information in the United States.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Policy may change from time to time, and your continued use of the Website is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check this Policy periodically for updates. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Policy on this page, and to conspicuously notify you of our changes on the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you consent and agree to be bound to the Policy as it may be updated.

 

Cancellation and Refunds

Users may cancel their subscription at any time by logging in to their Account Page and selecting 'Subscriptions' under 'Account Preferences', or by contacting Self-Y Box at Support@self-ybox.com, with the subject line “UNSUBSCRIBE”. If User subscribes to the service and that Subscriber is on the waitlist, and that Subscriber wishes to cancel their subscription, that Subscriber must contact Self-Y Box by emailing Support@self-ybox.com, with the email subject line "UNSUBSCRIBE." Users will not be charged for cancellation. Users canceling subscription(s) through their account page must do so prior to the 1st day of the following month (e.g., by July 31st in order to cancel for an August renewal). Users requesting cancellation of subscription(s) via e-mail must do so by the 25th of the previous month to allow for manual processing of the cancellation (e.g., Subscriber must email cancellation request by July 25 in order to cancel their account prior to an August renewal). If an Active Subscriber cancels their subscription, they will still receive products through the end of the then-current subscription term. Active Subscriber's subscriptions will not be renewed after the then-current term expires. However, you are not and will not be eligible for a prorated refund of any portion of the subscription fee paid for the then-current subscription period. That means if an Active Subscriber cancels their subscription after one (1) month but pre-paid for three (3) months, they will not receive any money back, but will receive two (2) months’ worth of product from the Company. Anyone may re-subscribe at any time following cancellation. The Company does not allow Active Subscriber to pause or suspend its subscriptions.

By using this Website, you understand and agree that you shall receive no refunds and no exchanges for any products provided by the Company once our supplier or We deliver these items to the carrier who delivers these products, unless the product received by you is damaged and/or expired. The Company provides a selection of products which may vary from box to box sent to various Users of the Service. The Company cannot accommodate specific requests for certain products, as the Company operates from a limited inventory of products depending on availability.

Your Comments and Concerns

All notices of copyright infringement claims should be sent to the copyright agent designated above. All other feedback, comments, requests for technical support and other communications relating to the Website should be directed to: Support@self-ybox.com

Thank you for visiting the Website.